City of Milwaukee v. Sammie L. Glass
[…] However, we can discern no alternative under Wis. Stat. § 968.20, which sets forth a simplified means for returning seized assumption that possession of property. a the person seized Section who 968.20 seizes property. rests property Indeed, will this on the retain assumption would be in keeping with Wis. Stat. § 968.19, entitled "Custody of property seized," which requires seized property to be safely kept. Section 968.19 provides: 11 No. 99-2389 Property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer, who may leave it in the custody of the sheriff and take a receipt therefor, so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial. ¶28 Although we are sympathetic to the plaintiff's contention that an individual whose property has been seized should not authorities be have denied a simplified unlawfully remedy disposed of the merely because property, we conclude that it is for the legislature, not the courts, to create that