City of Milwaukee v. Sammie L. Glass
[…] Pierce, 203 Wis. 519, 530-31, 234 N.W. 881 (1931); State ex rel. Atkinson v. McDonald, 108 Wis. 8, 14, 84 N.W. 171 (1900). 7 No. 99-2389 In an in personam action, one or more jurisdictional grounds set forth in the statutes must exist and a defendant must be served with a summons in order for a court to render a judgment against a party personally.6 may be invoked when the In contrast, in rem jurisdiction subject of an action is personal property in which a defendant has an interest, and a notice of the action is served on the defendant pursuant to the statutes.7 ¶18 The explicit purpose of § 968.20(1) is to hear all claims to the true ownership of property seized under certain conditions. A circuit court is required "to order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property." Stat. § 968.20(1). Wis. Section 968.20 does not set forth grounds for personal jurisdiction over the parties and does not provide for a judgment against any defendant personally.