State v. Tyren E. Black
[…] Stat. § 939.45 in part are: (1) When the actor's conduct occurs under circumstances of coercion or necessity so as to be privileged under § 939.46 or 939.47; or (2) When the actor's conduct is in defense of persons or property under any of the circumstances described in § 939.48 or 939.49; or (3) When the actor's conduct is in good faith and is an apparently authorized and reasonable fulfillment of any duties of a public office; or (4) When the actor's conduct is accomplishment of a lawful arrest; or (5) . . . 16 a reasonable No. 99-0230-CR § 939.45(6), which allows a defendant who committed a criminal act to claim a defense when his or her "conduct is privileged by the statutory or common law of this state." no statute or case that Black can cite However, there is as privileging his handling of the pistol contrary to the strict liability offense (b) When the actor's conduct is reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible for the child's welfare.