Colecta Mireles v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Due weight deference 98-1607 is the Brauneis v. LIRC, 2000 WI 69, ¶ 19, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___N.W.2d ___. We stated in Brauneis that when an agency's statutory interpretation is accorded due weight, the agency's interpretation is not conclusive. Id. If a court finds an alternative interpretation more reasonable, it need not adopt the agency's interpretation. Here the court concludes that its alternative interpretation is not only more reasonable than LIRC's but also better fulfills the intent of the statute. ¶33 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(6)(b) sets forth three situations in which DWD may reopen an unscheduled injury award. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(6)(b) provides: (6)(b) If, during the period set forth in s. 102.17(4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the injury, or by the employe because his or her physical or mental limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or if during such period a wage loss of 15% or more occurs the department may reopen any award and make a redetermination taking into account loss of earning capacity. 9 Previously, LIRC has concluded that the physical limitations causing the end of the employment relationship need not form the basis for a claim of benefits under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(b). See Althaus v.