Colecta Mireles v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] To give effect to the reading favored by Ametek would breach our duty to interpret statutes by their ordinary language whenever possible. indicate clause Moreover, we see nothing in Wis. Stat. § 102.44 to that of scheduled injuries § 102.44(6)(b). legislature wrote In cannot trigger particular, § 102.44(6)(a) using we the the note second that exact the phrase "resulting from the injury" added to the hypothetical statute above.11 ¶42 Ametek argues that in cases of permanent partial disability from scheduled injuries, the schedule is exclusive. 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(6)(a) states: Where an injured employe claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15% (emphasis added). 19 No. 98-1607 Such exclusivity, however, applies to the award of benefits, see Vande Zande v.