Colecta Mireles v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Here again, however, the factual record is insufficient to classify Mireles's application within 20 No. the second clause of § 102.44(6)(b). 98-1607 On remand to LIRC, it will be necessary to make a factual finding whether Mireles qualifies under this portion of the statute. ¶45 Wis. The parties also dispute whether the third clause in Stat. § 102.44(6)(b) applies to Mireles's application. That clause allows DWD to reopen an award if an employee suffers a wage loss of 15 percent or more. any other requirements other The clause does not mention than the wage loss. When considering § 102.44(6) as a whole, we conclude that Mireles does not qualify under this portion of the statute. ¶46 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(6)(a) governs situations in which an employee who suffers an unscheduled injury returns to work for the "employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury." recover for In that part of the statute, an employee cannot loss of earning capacity unless the unscheduled injury causes a wage loss of 15 percent or more. Id.