Colecta Mireles v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Furthermore, LIRC's 24 memorandum opinion did not No. 98-1607 develop significant reasoning about this claim12 and LIRC took a contrary position in another case, Langhus, 206 Wis. 2d 494. ¶56 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(2) must be read in context. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.43, titled "Weekly Compensation Schedule," sets forth section instructions about covers total, the partial, payment of temporary, benefits. and The permanent disabilities. ¶57 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44 preceding section with limitations. modifies the immediately Subsection (2) of § 102.44 provides: In case of permanent total disability aggregate indemnity shall be weekly indemnity for the period that the employe may live. Total impairment for industrial use of both eyes, or the loss of both arms at or near the shoulder, or of both legs at or near the hip, or of one arm at the shoulder and one leg at the hip, constitutes permanent total disability. This enumeration is not exclusive, but in other cases the department shall find the facts. ¶58 Subsection (2) governs the permanent total disability indemnity. The subsection lists several combinations of scheduled injuries that constitute permanent total disability.