State v. Richard L. Kittilstad
[…] You know, house . . . . ¶38 in an . . . if I can bring girls over to the (Emphasis added). For purposes of a bindover or the filing of a charge information, this testimony is a sufficient basis to support the conclusion that the defendant was requesting that the students engage in an ongoing practice of prostitution. ¶39 falls In sum, we hold that the defendant s alleged conduct within the definition of solicitation of prostitution under Wis. Stat. § 944.32. IV. ¶40 final The second issue is whether the facts alleged by the witness at the preliminary extortion under Wis. Stat. § 943.30(1). examination constitute The statute provides: Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to 18 No. 98-1456-CR compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person s will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class D felony.