State v. Robert V. Horn
[…] Stat. In other § 973.10(2) (reprinted below),3 which provides for administrative revocation of probation, powers unconstitutionally doctrine. Whether a violates statute is the separation constitutional question of law which this court reviews de novo. is of a State v. Borrell, 167 Wis. 2d 749, 762, 482 N.W.2d 883 (1992). ¶8 statute, When we a party begin constitutional. with challenges the the presumption that the of statute a is St. ex rel. Friedrich v. Dane County Cir. Ct., 192 Wis. 2d 1, 13, 531 N.W.2d 32 (1995). 3 constitutionality The party challenging Wisconsin Stat. § 973.10(2) provides: (2) If a probationer violates the conditions of probation, the department of corrections may initiate a proceeding before the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration. Unless waived by the probationer, a hearing examiner for the division shall conduct an administrative hearing and enter an order either revoking or not revoking probation. Upon request of either party, the administrator of the division shall review the order. If the probationer waives the final administrative hearing, the secretary of corrections shall enter an order either revoking or not revoking probation. If probation is revoked, the department shall: (a) If the probationer has not already been sentenced, order the probationer brought before the court for sentence which shall then be imposed without further stay under s. 973.15; or (b) If the probationer has already been sentenced, order the probationer to prison, and the term of the sentence shall begin on the date the probationer enters the prison. 4 No. 97-2751-CR the constitutionality of a statute has the burden to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the statute is unconstitutional. Id. (citing State v. Holmes, 106 Wis. 2d 31, 41, 315 N.W.2d 703 (1982)).