State v. Danny C. Eesley
[…] Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, The IAD defines the receiving state as the state in which the trial on the indictment, information or complaint is to be conducted. § 976.05(2)(a). state prisoner in which the is The sending state is the incarcerated when he or she initiates disposition of untried offenses or when a prosecutor initiates a request for custody or availability of the prisoner. § 976.05(2)(b). For purposes government is considered a state. ¶15 IV, of the IAD, the federal § 976.05(2)(c). The central provisions of the IAD are Articles III and enacted in Wisconsin as Wis. Stat. § 976.05(3) and (4). Generally, Article III, § 976.05(3) (reprinted in part below),2 2 Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3) provides in pertinent part: (3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional 6 No. 97-1839-CR provides procedures whereby a prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged, can demand a speedy disposition of the charges. Mauro, 436 U.S. at 351. When a detainer is filed against a prisoner, the warden must promptly inform the prisoner of such institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner s counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner. . . . (d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under par. (a) shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically directed. . . . If trial