State v. Danny C. Eesley
[…] (e) 7 No. 97-1839-CR detainer and of his or her right to demand disposition. § 976.05(3)(c). Id.; If the prisoner makes such a request, the trial must commence within 180 days of the request. § 976.05(3)(a). If the receiving state fails to have a trial on the outstanding indictment, information or complaint within the prescribed time period and before the prisoner is transported back to the original place of imprisonment, the court is required to dismiss such charges with prejudice. ¶16 § 976.05(3)(d). Article IV, Wis. Stat. § 976.05(4) (reprinted below),3 provides the procedures whereby a prosecutor in the receiving 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(4) provides: (4) ARTICLE IV. (a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom the officer has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with sub. (5)(a) upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated: provided that the court having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint has duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request: and that there shall be a period of 30 days after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request is honored, within which period the governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon the governor s own motion or upon motion of the prisoner. (b) Upon receipt of the officer s written request under par. (a), the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall furnish the officer with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the 8 No. 97-1839-CR state lodges a detainer against a prisoner in a sending state and secures charges. the prisoner s Mauro, 436 presence U.S. at for 351; disposition § 976.05(4). of Once the a prosecutor has filed a detainer against a prisoner in another jurisdiction, he or she may secure the