Richard L. Hermann v. Town of Delavan
[…] See 1987 Wis. Act 378, § 75. as a condition precedent an objection before the board of review. The former has no such requirement. 17 Wis. Stat. § 74.33(1) provides in relevant part: After the tax roll has been delivered to the treasurer of the taxation district under s. 74.03, the governing body of the taxation district may refund or rescind in whole or in part any general property tax shown in the tax roll, including agreed-upon interest, if: (c) The property is exempt by law except as provided under sub. (2). 18 from taxation, Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2)(a) provides: A person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax. 19 No. 96-0171 assessor placed a valuation on the property that is excessive." Wis.