Richard L. Hermann v. Town of Delavan
[…] Stat. §§ 70.47(13); 70.85(2); and 74.37(2)(b)5. 8 Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13): "Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari . . . ." 9 Wis. Stat. § 70.85(2): "A complaint under this section may be filed only if the taxpayer has contested the assessment of the property for that year under s. 70.47." 10 Wis. Stat. § 74.37(4)(a): "No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47, except under s. 70.47(13), have been complied with." 8 No. 96-0171 and all taxpayer challenges to the value at which property has been assessed: No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless [] written objection has been filed [with the board of review] and such person in good faith