Richard L. Hermann v. Town of Delavan
[…] A property owner who files an objection with the board of review under Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7) and who disagrees with the board's determination has three options for appeal. The property owner may appeal the determination of the board by an action for certiorari. See Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13).4 In addition, the property owner may file a written complaint with the department of revenue requesting that the department revalue the property and adjust the assessment thereof. § 70.85.5 4 See Wis. Stat. In the alternative, the property owner may file a Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13) provides in pertinent part: CERTIORARI. Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice . . . If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court's determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court's order. 5 Wis. Stat. § 70.85(1) provides: 6 No. 96-0171 claim against the taxation district for an excessive assessment to recover any amount of property tax imposed as a result of the excessive assessment. ¶8 Each of See Wis.