Richard L. Hermann v. Town of Delavan
[…] Finally, the property owner who decides to file a claim for excessive assessment under Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2)(a) must do so (1) COMPLAINT. A taxpayer may file a written complaint with the department of revenue alleging that the assessment of one or more items or parcels of property in the taxation district the value of which . . . is radically out of proportion to the general level of assessment of all other property in the district. 6 Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2)(a) provides: "A claim for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax." 7 No. 96-0171 by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable. See Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2)(b)5.7 ¶9 Each method of appeal also requires that the objecting property owner satisfy certain conditions precedent.