Richard L. Hermann v. Town of Delavan
[…] Stat. § 70.47(7) provides in pertinent part: No person shall be allowed . . . to question the amount or valuation of property unless such written objection has been filed and such person in good faith presented evidence to such board in support of such objections and made full disclosure before said board, under oath of all that person's property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof. (emphasis added). 21 No. 96-0171 precedent, it was necessary for the compliance therewith in their complaint. alleged. taxpayers to allege No such objection was As a result, there are no conditions under which the taxpayers can recover.