Wayne G. Tatge v. Chambers & Owen, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 103.465 prohibits the "imposition" of an unreasonable restrictive covenant. According to Tatge, the "imposition" of a restrictive covenant occurs "at the time that [Tatge] signs it." Oral argument transcript. 16 No. 95-2928 public policy exception of Brockmeyer must be reflected clearly in existing law . . . ."); Brockmeyer, 113 Wis. 2d at 578-79 (illustrating that a statute must contain a "clearly defined mandate of public policy against discharging an employee" for engaging in the employer-proscribed conduct). A plain reading of Wis. Stat. § 103.465 reveals that Tatge has not identified such a clear and well-defined public policy. ¶37 The statute states that covenants not to compete are "lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary principal." Wis. "[a]ny restrictive such for Stat. the protection § 103.465. of It covenant the then imposing employer indicates an or that unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant performance as would be a reasonable Id.