State v. Charles C. Downing
[…] Section 973.014(2)(1993-94), for example, expressly provides that "persistent repeaters" are subject to life imprisonment "without possibility of parole." The more recently enacted Wis. Stat. § 973.014(1)(c)5 expressly authorizes the circuit court to declare that a defendant sentenced to life imprisonment "is not eligible for parole." Setagord argues that legislature intends parole, does language. it so these to provisions authorize directly a show sentence through plain that of and when life the without unambiguous Setagord does not argue that these other provisions 5 1995 Wis. Act 48, § 5, codified as Wis. § 973.014(1)(c), and effective August 31, 1995, provides: The person is not eligible for parole. This paragraph applies only if the court sentences a person for a crime committed on or after the effective date of this paragraph. 10 Stat. Case Nos. 95-0207-CR 96-1264-CR expressly preclude a sentence of parole eligibility under Wis.