State v. Charles C. Downing
[…] The majority reaches this conclusion by ignoring a basic rule of statutory construction: A phrase must be defined within the context of the statute in which it is used. Pulsfus Farms v. Town of Leeds, 149 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 440 N.W.2d 329 (1989). 2 950207 and 961264wab ¶55 Ignoring this rule, the majority analyzes only one part of Wis. Stat. § 973.014: the court shall make a parole eligibility determination . . . (b) . . . Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1). Majority opinion at 9. However, at the time of Setagord s sentencing, § 973.014, provided: (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), when a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options: (a) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1). (b) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this paragraph, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).15 (Emphasis added). ¶56 By analyzing just the underlined portion of the statute, without benefit of the context of the entire statute, the majority reaches an erroneous conclusion. ¶57 This court recently statutory interpretation. visited a similar problem of In State v.