Gordon J. Grube v. John L. Daun
[…] IX. ¶56 NEW TRIAL IN THE INTERESTS OF JUSTICE The plaintiffs assert that the circuit court erred in not granting a new trial in the "interests of justice." court has inherent and express authority under Wis. This Stat. § 751.06 (1995-96) to reverse a judgment if it appears that "the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." it is Stivarius v. DiVall, 121 Wis. 2d 145, 151, 358 N.W.2d 530 (1984). Under this authority, we grant a new trial only with "reluctance and great caution." ¶57 sort of Id.