Gordon J. Grube v. John L. Daun
[…] State, 73 Wis. 2d 651, 654, 245 N.W.2d 654 (1976), we deny the plaintiffs' request for a new trial in the interests of justice. X. ¶58 Lastly, the TAXABLE COSTS plaintiffs assessment of taxable costs. appeal the circuit court's The plaintiffs allege that the defendants failed to itemize properly their bills of cost under Wis. Stat. § 814.10(2)12 and that the circuit court taxed the 12 Wis. Stat. § 814.10(2) provides: "Cost Bill, Service. All bills of costs shall be itemized and served with the notice of taxation." 20 No. 95-2353 costs prematurely, in violation of the procedures laid out in Wis. § 814.10(4).13 Stat. discretion for the absent an circuit erroneous Awards of court, and exercise of costs are a will not be discretion. See matter of disturbed Hughes v.