Gordon J. Grube v. John L. Daun
[…] We do not believe the court erroneously exercised its discretion in this matter. ¶60 Finally, the circuit court explicitly acknowledged that its grant of taxable costs at the July 28, 1995, motion hearing disregarded the procedural requirements present in Wis. Stat. § 814.10. We note that the defendants correctly filed their bills of costs with the clerk and that the plaintiffs responded by filing their objections, all pursuant to statute. The circuit court then took up the matter of some of the bills 13 Wis. Stat. § 814.10(4) states: Court Review. The clerk shall note on the bill all items disallowed, and all items allowed, to which objections have been made. This action may be reviewed by the court on motion of the party aggrieved made and served within 10 days after taxation. The review shall be founded on the bill of costs and the objections and proof on file in respect to the bill of costs. No objection shall be entertained on review which was not made before the clerk, except to prevent great hardship or manifest injustice. Motions under this subsection may be heard under s. 807.13. 21 No. 95-2353 of costs at a post-verdict motion hearing on July 28, 1995. Based on the written objections of the plaintiffs, and on oral arguments on the issue presented by counsel at that hearing, the circuit court denied the objection.