State v. Dean Garfoot
[…] Stat. § 805.17(2).4 ¶22 The "clearly erroneous" standard review of a competency determination. tested, well understood, and most to The standard is time- appropriate for a determination that is primarily factual. ¶23 In the case at bar, the trial judge determined that the State's evidence that Garfoot was competent was no more convincing than Garfoot's contrary evidence, and that the State thus failed to meet its burden of proof. We review that the Dusky who lacks decision under a "clearly erroneous" standard. ¶24 standard Wisconsin of substantial Statutes competency. mental § 971.13(1) It capacity states: to codifies "No understand person the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the incapacity endures." commission of an offense so long as the Id.