Hauboldt v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] As compelling as this contention is from an equity standpoint, the question of interest is unrelated to that of attorney compensation. The compensation to Hauboldt's attorney was the result of Hauboldt's contract with his attorney, independent of any action Employers took or could have taken.

[12]

The statute contemplates that the employee and insurer will have equal rights in the prosecution of the claim against Union Carbide. Section 102.29(1), Stats. Both have an independent vested interest in the judgment, *687 and both are potentially entitled to attorney fees ("If both the employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action, and the employer or compensation insurer, join in the pressing of said claim and are represented by counsel, the attorneys' fees allowed as a part of the costs of collection shall be, unless otherwise agreed upon, divided between such attorneys as directed by the court . . .." Id.). Because interest is not a penalty to the wrongdoer, but rather the value of the use of the money, Employers should recover the 12 percent interest awarded. There is no indication that the legislature intended to enrich Hauboldt by paying him interest on money that was not his.