Hauboldt v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] In essence, Employers was one of the parties for whom judgment was rendered.

Hauboldt also contends that the statutory language, "the proceeds of such claim shall be divided" (emphasis added), includes the 12 percent interest, and therefore he is entitled to the interest by virtue of the fact that he is due whatever remains (including interest) after the insurer is reimbursed what it paid. Such a conclusion necessarily relies on the statutes on interest which provide for post-verdict and post-judgment interest. Sections 814.04(4)[7] and 815.05(8),[8] Stats. The language of sec. 102.29(1), Stats., does not independently provide for interest payment, so the interest was awarded pursuant to the general statutes on interest. Additionally, sec. 814.01(1) states: "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery" (emphasis added). Employers was a *686 plaintiff in this section. Section 814.04(4) indicates that "interest . . . shall be computed by the clerk and added to costs." Because Employers was a plaintiff entitled to recover money it expended, it was also entitled to interest as part of its costs.