Hauboldt v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] By the Court.Judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] We agree with the Supreme Court of Rhode Island which has changed the name of this rule from the "fireman's rule" to the "firefighter's rule." Mignone v. Fieldcrest Mills, 556 A.2d 35, 37 n.1 (R.I. 1989). Because the position of firefighter is not restricted to men, we find no justification for continuing to refer to this legal doctrine as the "fireman's rule."

[2] All further statutory references are to the 1987-88 statutes, unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Section 102.29(1), Stats., provides, in part:

Third party liability. (1) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe, the employe's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party . . .. The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. However, each shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or the instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel . . .. Each shall have an equal voice in the prosecution of said claim, and any disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is pending, and if no action is pending, then by a court of record or by the department. If notice is given as provided in this subsection, the liability of the tortfeasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim, the proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer or insurance carrier shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future, under this chapter, except that it shall not be reimbursed for any payments of increased compensation made or to be made under a. 102.18(1)(bp), 102.22, 102.35(3), 102.57 or 102.60. Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action.