Hauboldt v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] Clark, 75 Wis. 2d at 299-300. While this language may be applicable if Hauboldt had sued Coleman, Hauboldt has not sought to invoke the protection of any safety statutes or ordinances in this case.

[6] See footnote 3 for text of sec. 102.29(1), Stats.

[7] Section 814.04(4), Stats., provides:

(4) INTEREST ON VERDICT. Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.

[8] Section 815.05(8), Stats., provides:

(8) Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid.