Schulz v. Nienhuis
[…] Sections 655.44(1), 655.445(1), Stats. 1987-88.

[2] The statute provides for a 90-day period or a 93-day period if a request for mediation is sent by registered mail. The plaintiff in this case mailed the request but not by registered mail. We generally refer to the period prescribed by sec. 655.465(7) as the statutory mediation period or the 90-day period.

[3] A claimant may instead file a request for mediation first and then file an action in court. Section 655.44, Stats. 1987-88. This procedure was not used in this case, and we do not discuss it.

[4] Section 655.465(7), Stats. 1987-88, defines the statutory mediation period as follows:

Mediation period. The period for mediation shall expire 90 days after the director receives a request for mediation if delivered in person or within 93 days after the date of mailing of the request to the director if sent by registered mail, or within a longer period agreed to by the claimant and all respondents and specified by them in writing for purposes of applying ss. 655.44(4) and (5) and 655.445(3).

[5] Section 655.465(7) is silent about allowing the parties to extend the period for mediation by an agreement in writing for purposes of continuing to toll the time periods set forth in sec. 655.445(2).