Schulz v. Nienhuis
[…] According to sec. 655.465(7), Stats. 1987-88,[4] "the period for mediation" expires 90 days after the director *441 receives a request for mediation if the request is delivered in person or within 93 days after the date of sending the request to the director by registered mail. Apparently the parties may specify a longer mediation period in writing for the purposes of applying three provisions of the law: secs. 655.44(4) and (5) and sec. 655.445(3).[5] Of these three sections, only sec. 655.445(3) applies to this case.

Section 655.445(3) provides that "no trial, pretrial conference or scheduling conference may be held until the expiration of the mediation period under sec. 655.465(7)." Thus litigation cannot proceed until the statutory mediation period ends. The prohibition on pretrial activities applies to the entire 90-day period.