Schulz v. Nienhuis
[…] The period for mediation shall expire 90 days after the director receives a request for mediation if delivered in person or within 93 days after the date of mailing of the request to the director if sent by registered mail, or within a longer period agreed to by the claimant and all respondents and specified by them in writing for purposes of applying ss. 655.44(4) and (5) and 655.445(3).

[5] Section 655.465(7) is silent about allowing the parties to extend the period for mediation by an agreement in writing for purposes of continuing to toll the time periods set forth in sec. 655.445(2). Section 655.445(2) provides that "all time periods under s. 802.10(2) [actions deemed ready for trial 1 year after summons and complaint are filed] and (3)(a) and (b) [scheduling conference and order] are tolled on the date of filing the court action. The time periods remain tolled until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7)."