State v. Harris
[…] Rather, the orders stated that the statutory time limits were mandatory. As none of the subsequent deadlines were therefore met, e.g., for notice of appeal, the order in each case was tantamount to dismissal.[3]

Although Rule 809.30 requires filing of the notice within twenty (20) days of sentencing, Rule 809.82, Stats.,[4] provides that the court of appeals may "upon its *946 own motion or upon good cause shown by motion" extend filing deadlines "for doing any act." If the rule were not clear enough, the Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1978, to sec. 809.30, states: "Extensions of time for taking various steps under this section can be granted by the court of appeals under Rule 809.82." (Emphasis supplied.)

[1]

In published opinions, the court of appeals has uniformly held that the deadlines of sec. 809.30, Stats., may be extended.