Allen Gahl v. Aurora Health Care, Inc.
[…] At this juncture, this court cannot and should not be deciding what the proper standard of care12 is, whether Aurora breached its statutory duty to provide Zingsheim with the information required by the informed consent statute,13 or any “Standard of care” is generally defined as what a reasonable physician would do in the same or similar circumstances. See generally Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., 2005 WI 85, ¶40, 282 Wis. 2d 69, 698 N.W.2d 643 (citing WIS JI—CIVIL 1023 addressing standards of care for physicians in medical malpractice claims). 12 13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30 (2019-20) provides: Informed Consent. Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The reasonable physician standard is the standard for informing a patient under this section. The reasonable physician standard requires disclosure only of information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances. The physician’s duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of: (2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand. (3) Risks apparent or known to the patient. (4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient. (5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment. 14 No. 2021AP1787-FT(D) other merits issues the parties raise. These are substantive issues decided by juries (or circuit courts if a jury trial is waived). See, e.g., Martin v.