State v. Roman C. Ozimek
[…] See § 343.305(9)(a)4. The issues at a refusal hearing are limited to: (1) whether the officer had probable cause to believe the person was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol; (2) whether the person was lawfully arrested for violation of an OWI-related statute; (3) whether the officer complied with § 343.305(4) by providing the necessary information; and (4) whether the person refused to test for any reason other than because of a physical inability to test due to physical disability or disease that is unrelated to intoxication. Sec. 343.305(9)(a)5.; see also State v. Anagnos, 2012 WI 64, ¶27, 341 Wis. 2d 576, 815 N.W.2d 675. If a court resolves one or more of these issues in favor of the driver, “the court shall order that no action be taken on the operating privilege on account of the person’s refusal to take the test in question.” Sec. 343.305(9)(d). ¶12 In this appeal, Ozimek frames his arguments around the third issue—i.e., whether Officer Walvort complied with WIS. STAT. § 343.305(4). See 5 No. 2021AP452 § 343.305(9)(a)5.b. In doing so, Ozimek appears to advance two intertwined but seemingly separate arguments.