Stephen Sullivan v. Lucky 239, LLC
[…] Franke v. Franke, 2004 WI 8, ¶54, 268 Wis. 2d 360, 674 N.W.2d 832. We generally look for reasons to sustain a circuit court’s discretionary decisions. Miller v. Hanover Ins. Co., 2010 WI 75, ¶30, 326 Wis. 2d 640, 785 N.W.2d 493. 8 No. 2020AP1891 ¶18 In this case, the Sullivans moved for reconsideration under WIS. STAT. § 805.17(3), which provides that following a trial to the court, “[u]pon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly.” To prevail on a motion for reconsideration under this subsection, a movant must either present newly discovered evidence or demonstrate that the circuit court’s prior decision contained a manifest error of law or fact. See Koepsell’s, 275 Wis. 2d 397, ¶44; see also Schinner v.