Stephen Sullivan v. Lucky 239, LLC
[…] The Shaides therefore suggest that the court was required to adopt Swenson’s OHWM because it was based on Harrington’s determination of the OHWM at nearby locations. ¶27 We reject this argument for three reasons. First, it is not clear that WIS. STAT. § 236.025 is applicable in this case. Section 236.025 sets forth the procedures that a professional land surveyor may use when determining the OHWM “[f]or purposes of ss. 236.15(1)(ag) and (d) and 236.20(2)(g).” Sec. 236.025(1). Sections 236.15(1)(ag) and (d) pertain to the surveying 12 No. 2020AP1891 requirements “[f]or every subdivision of land.” Section 236.20, in turn, contains the requirements for “[a] final plat of subdivided land.”