State v. Lamondo D. Turrubiates
[…] Turrubiates has not developed any argument regarding the Fifth Amendment on appeal, and, in fact, he affirmatively asserts that this court “need not reach” that issue. We therefore deem Turrubiates to have abandoned his argument that the order to compel violated his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 491, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998) (an issue raised in the circuit court, but not raised on appeal, is deemed abandoned). 6 No. 2020AP233 remedial sanction for contempt of court. WIS. STAT. § 785.02. A punitive sanction is “a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.” Sec. 785.01(2). A remedial sanction is “a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.” Sec. 785.01(3).