State v. Lamondo D. Turrubiates
[…] Evans, 267 Wis. 2d 596, ¶23. Here, in contrast, the State’s motion to 4 Although the State orally requested during the May 24, 2019 hearing that the circuit court hold Turrubiates in contempt, the State did not file a written contempt motion seeking a remedial sanction. The State does not develop any argument on appeal that its oral request for contempt satisfied the requirement in WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(a) that an aggrieved party “seek imposition of a remedial sanction … by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.” Again, we will not abandon our neutrality to develop that argument on the State’s behalf.