State v. Lamondo D. Turrubiates
[…] Sec. 785.01(3). The parties agree that the circuit court’s sanction in this case—i.e., that Turrubiates would remain in jail until he complied with the order to provide his cell phone passcode—was a remedial sanction. ¶14 Whether the circuit court followed the proper procedure in exercising its contempt power is a question of law that we review independently. Evans v. Luebke, 2003 WI App 207, ¶16, 267 Wis. 2d 596, 671 N.W.2d 304. The procedure for imposing a remedial sanction for contempt is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(a), which states: “A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.” ¶15 Thus, before a court may impose a remedial sanction for contempt, an aggrieved party must file a motion seeking the imposition of a remedial sanction.