Jim Olson Motors, Inc. v. Michael Cole
[…] Hess v. Fernandez, 2005 WI 19, ¶12, 278 Wis. 2d 283, 692 N.W.2d 655. A circuit court properly exercises its discretion when it has examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reaches a reasonable conclusion. Id. We search the record for reasons to sustain the circuit court’s exercise of discretion. Roy v. St. Lukes Med. Ctr., 2007 WI App 218, ¶11, 305 Wis. 2d 658, 741 N.W.2d 256. ¶13 Cole argues he should have been permitted, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 802.09(2), to amend his counterclaim so as to conform it to the evidence. Section § 802.09(2) provides: If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues. If evidence is objected to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues 4 Cole is represented by counsel on appeal. Our supreme court replaced the phrase “abuse of discretion” with the phrase “erroneous exercise of discretion” decades ago. See King v.