State v. Scott A. Walker
[…] Only such degree of force or threat thereof may intentionally be used as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. It is not reasonable to intentionally use force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm for the sole purpose of defense of one’s property. …. (3) In this section “unlawful” means either tortious or expressly prohibited by criminal law or both. WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.45 provides in pertinent part: Privilege. The fact that the actor’s conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of privilege can be claimed under any of the following circumstances: …. (2) When the actor’s conduct is in defense of persons or property under any of the circumstances described in s. 939.48 [self-defense or defense of others] or 939.49 [defense of property]; 2 No. 2019AP1138-CR ¶2 The criminal complaint charged that on July 11, 2018, Walker intentionally pointed a firearm “at or toward” a person who was in the process of trying to leave Walker’s residence after unsuccessfully