Dane County DHS v. J. R.
[…] At all times pertinent to these TPR proceedings, the statute which sets forth the grounds for termination of parental rights, WIS. STAT. § 48.415, has required the following: “At the fact-finding hearing the court or jury shall determine whether grounds exist for the termination of parental rights.… Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following [ten separate statutory bases for termination, including continuing CHIPS, are then described].” Sec. 48.415 (emphasis added). Further, WIS. STAT. § 48.42 sets out the requirements for a termination of parental rights petition and states in relevant part that the petition “shall set forth with specificity … [a] statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under [§] 48.415.” Sec. 48.42(1)(c)2. (emphasis added). Therefore, the only bases for termination of parental rights are 7 Nos. 2019AP820 2019AP821 the statutory grounds enunciated in § 48.415. See Tammy W-G. v.