Dane County DHS v. J. R.
[…] We reject J.R.’s arguments. A. WISCONSIN STAT. § 990.04 Does Not Require Application of the Prior Version of the Statute. ¶19 J.R. contends that, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 990.04, the County must proceed under the prior version of WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a). ¶20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 990.04 provides: The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit, defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof, whether or not in course of prosecution or action at the time of such repeal; but all such offenses, penalties, forfeitures and rights of action created by or founded on such statute, liability wherefore shall have been incurred before the time of such repeal thereof, shall be preserved and remain in force notwithstanding such repeal, unless specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by the repealing statute. 9 Nos. 2019AP820 2019AP821 (Emphasis added.) This issue concerns questions of statutory interpretation, and we review those questions de novo. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel v.