Dane County DHS v. J. R.
[…] Act 256, § 1 amended, effective April 6, 2018, the prior version of WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a). The court granted the County’s request and, on May 3, 2018, the court entered orders in both CHIPS cases that were identical to the previous CHIPS orders, except that the May 2018 orders set forth the revised elements for terminating 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.356 states in pertinent part: (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home … the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home …. (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child … outside the home … shall notify the parent or parents … of the information specified under sub. (1). 4 Nos. 2019AP820 2019AP821 parental rights under the amended version of § 48.415(2)(a).