Waupaca County DH&HS v. J. J.
[…] Thus, J.J.’s contention is without merit because there is no factual basis for this argument. II. J.J.’s Plea Was Supported by a Factual Basis. ¶29 Finally, J.J. contends that he is entitled to withdraw his plea because it was not supported by a factual basis. J.J. argues that the circuit court violated WIS. STAT. § 48.422(3) by accepting his no contest plea without first hearing testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, and that testimony given at later hearings does not provide a factual basis for his plea. ¶30 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(3) states: “If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).” Subsection (7), in turn, imposes four obligations on the circuit court before the court may accept an 10 No. 2019AP805 admission of the facts alleged in a TPR petition.