Waupaca County DH&HS v. J. J.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6). ¶17 The sufficiency of a pleading presents a question of law. Sheboygan Cty. v. D.T., 167 Wis. 2d 276, 282, 481 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1992). When 5 No. 2019AP805 reviewing the sufficiency of a TPR petition, this court may draw reasonable inferences from the allegations in the petition. Monroe Cty. v. Jennifer V., 200 Wis. 2d 678, 684-85, 548 N.W.2d 837 (Ct. App. 1996). ¶18 In a TPR proceeding, the sufficiency of the petition is controlled by WIS. STAT. § 48.42 which provides in relevant part: (1) PETITION. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition .... The petition shall … set forth with specificity: …. 2. A statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under [WIS. STAT. §] 48.415 and a statement of the facts and circumstances which the petitioner alleges establish these grounds. ¶19 To establish that a parent has failed to assume parental responsibility, the petitioner must prove that “the parent … ha[s] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.” WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a).