Adams County H&HSD v. D. J. S.
[…] See C.L.K., 385 Wis. 2d 418, ¶15 17 No. 2019AP506 (quoted source omitted). This is so because the physical absence of the judge from the courtroom “permeate[d] the entire process” and fundamentally altered the way the testimony was perceived and, by extension, D.J.S.’s ability to present his case. See id., ¶¶15, 19 (framework of trial altered when respondent is deprived of opportunity to “present a complete defense”). ¶42 The question facing the circuit court at the dispositional hearing was whether termination of D.J.S.’s parental rights would be in E.W.D.’s best interests. WIS. STAT. § 48.426(2). In making that determination, the court was required to consider a number of statutory factors, including “[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.” § 48.426(3)(c).