Adams County H&HSD v. D. J. S.
[…] In analyzing a statute’s plain meaning, I “give statutory terms their ‘common, ordinary, and accepted meaning.’” State v. Soto, 2012 WI 93, ¶19, 343 Wis. 2d 43, 817 N.W.2d 848 (quoted source omitted). “Additionally, a plain meaning analysis may look to statutory context and structure … including the language and structure of surrounding or closely related statutes,” and may look to previous decisions that have examined the relevant statutes. Id., ¶20. “The purposes underlying a statute are also useful in ascertaining a statute’s meaning.” Id. ¶25 WISCONSIN STAT. § 885.60 governs the use of videoconferencing technology in termination of parental rights proceedings. It provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Subject to the standards and criteria set forth in ss. 885.54 and 885.56 and to the limitations of sub. (2), a circuit court may, on its own motion or at the request of any party, in any criminal case or matter under ch[]. 48, … permit the use of videoconferencing technology in any pretrial, trial or fact-finding, or post-trial proceeding. (2)(a) Except as may otherwise be provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1) is entitled to be physically present in the 10 No. 2019AP506 courtroom at all trials and sentencing or dispositional hearings. …. (d) If an objection is made by the defendant or respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1), regarding any proceeding where he or she is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom, the court shall sustain the objection. For all other proceedings in a matter listed in sub. (1), the court shall determine the objection in the exercise of its discretion under the criteria set forth in s. 885.56. Sec. 885.60. ¶26 D.J.S. contends that WIS. STAT. § 885.60(2)(a) establishes his right to be in the same courtroom as the judge during the dispositional hearing. ¶27 By its terms, WIS. STAT. § 885.60(2) entitles a respondent in a termination of parental rights proceeding to be “physically present in the courtroom” during a dispositional hearing. Sec. 885.60(2)(a) and (d) (providing that a respondent is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom and that if a respondent objects to videoconferencing, the circuit court shall sustain the objection).