Adams County H&HSD v. D. J. S.
[…] Termination proceedings deprive parents of a significant liberty interest in their children.” State v. Shirley E., 2006 WI 129, ¶59, 298 Wis. 2d 1, 724 N.W.2d 623. As a result, respondents have a fundamental right to procedural safeguards in such proceedings. Bobby G., 301 Wis. 2d 531, ¶4 n.5, (“Due to the severe nature of terminations of parental rights, termination proceedings require heightened legal safeguards against erroneous decisions[.]” (quoted source omitted)). The Wisconsin legislature has, in WIS. STAT. § 885.60(2), placed the right of a respondent to be physically present in the same room as the judge during a dispositional hearing among these protections. See 2008 Comment to sec. 885.60 (“It is the intent of s. 885.60 to scrupulously protect the rights of … respondents in matters which could result in loss of … fundamental rights with respect to their children by preserving to such litigants the right to be physically present in court at all critical stages of their proceedings.”). Although the right is statutory, rather than constitutional, that does not shield it from structural error analysis. See Shirley E., 298 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶59-64 (violation of statutory right to counsel in a termination of parental rights proceeding was structural error).