Ali H. Mardan v. Ingie Mardan
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(b) (stating that a request for admission is deemed admitted if the party to whom it is directed fails to timely respond). ¶6 The Mardans subsequently filed a motion for declaratory and/or summary judgment. On the same day, Ingie filed a motion to dismiss the Mardans’ complaint. In support of that motion, she cited WIS. STAT. § 806.04(6), which provides that a court “may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree … would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” Ingie explained: The Plaintiffs’ claim is based upon the underlying divorce proceedings involving their son, Aydin Mardan, and the residence where Aydin Mardan and the Defendant, Ingie Mardan[,] previously resided together.