Dane County v. N. W.
[…] And, § 807.05 does not contain a requirement that the court conduct a personal colloquy with a party entering into a stipulation to determine that the party is doing so knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. ¶11 Finally, N.W. argues that a personal colloquy is necessary because, without the colloquy, there is no assurance that the person knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily stipulated to the extension of his or her involuntary commitment. However, persons subject to involuntary commitment proceedings 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 807.05 provides: No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding under [WIS. STAT. §§] 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney. 7 No. 2019AP48 under WIS. STAT. ch. 51 are statutorily presumed to be competent, including competent to manage their own affairs and enter into contracts.