State v. James L. Jackson, Jr.
[…] Not only does the statute contain a presumption that a registrant’s Internet identifiers will not be made public, but the information may only be disseminated to “an entity in the … community … that is entitled to request information under [WIS. STAT. § 301.46(4)]” or, “if, in the opinion of the department or the police chief or sheriff, providing the information is necessary to protect the public,” to “members of the general public” who submit a request for information “concerning a specific person.” Sec. 301.46(2)(e), (4), (5). The information under subsec.