State v. James L. Jackson, Jr.
[…] Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 769 (1982) (citation omitted). ¶14 The first task in our constitutional analysis is to construe the challenged statute. See United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 293 (2008). WISCONSIN STAT. § 301.45(2)(a)6m. requires registrants to provide “the name or number of every electronic mail account the person uses,” meaning every e-mail address; “the Internet address of every website the person creates or maintains,” which would include sites like a blog or an informational website; “every Internet user name the person uses, and the name and Internet address of every public or private Internet profile the