Robert Wargaski v. NCI Group, Inc.
[…] Wargaski concedes this point in his reply brief. When the laws of “two states are the same, we apply Wisconsin law.” Deminsky v. Arlington Plastics Mach., 2003 WI 15, ¶20, 259 Wis. 2d 587, 657 N.W.2d 411. 5 No. 2018AP2014 A. Procedural unconscionability ¶13 Wargaski contends that the warranty’s forum-selection clause is procedurally unconscionable because the warranty was provided inside of the box containing the roofing panels. He asserts that this fact establishes a “public policy violation to support procedural unconscionability.” In support, he relies on 16 C.F.R. § 700.11(b) (2015),7 which states, in relevant part, that a written warranty “must be conveyed at the time of sale of the consumer product.” ¶14 Wargaski’s argument as to how this regulation was violated is cursory, at best. He reasons that the “key word conveyed … means more than referring to the warranty in the sale contract” and that “[c]oncealment inside the box would not ‘convey’ that warranty information prior to sale.”