Jay Link v. John Link
[…] As noted above, Jay’s original complaint was filed on December 6, 2010, which was less than two years after the fair value claim accrued on June 30, 2009. Accordingly, the fair value claim was timely filed. 22 No. 2018AP1715 ¶50 Moreover, even assuming that Jay’s fair value claim accrued on August 4, 2005—as Jack, Troy, and Hermeier contend—we conclude Jay timely asserted that claim in this case because the statute of limitations was tolled during the 2005 litigation. Jay initially asserted his fair value claim as a counterclaim in the 2005 case. WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.14 provides, in relevant part: Unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law, the period within which a cause of action may be used as a defense or counterclaim is computed from the time of the accrual of the cause of action until the time that the plaintiff commences the action in which the defense or counterclaim is made. A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the assertion of the defense or the commencement of the counterclaim until final disposition of the defense or counterclaim. (Emphasis added.) ¶51 Under the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 893.14, the statute of limitations for Jay’s fair value claim was tolled beginning on November 7, 2005— the date Jay filed his counterclaims in the 2005 litigation.