Pranke Holding LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] that letter was admitted only to establish the fact that Bravo had terminated the lease, not to prove the truth of the reason stated for terminating the lease; the trial court deemed that to be inadmissible hearsay.3 ¶18 Therefore, Pranke Holding has not proven a causal connection between the Project and Bravo’s termination of the lease. 3 Pranke Holding does not challenge that hearsay ruling in this appeal. 7 Without that No. 2018AP1646 connection, Pranke Holding has not established that its rental losses are directly attributable to the Project, the first requirement under WIS. STAT. § 32.195(6). ¶19 Furthermore, Pranke Holding also failed to satisfy the second requirement of the statute—that the losses “exceed the normal rental or vacancy experience for similar properties in the area.” WIS. STAT. § 32.195(6)(b).