State v. James M. Kruger
[…] For this reason, alone, we could deny Kruger’s request for a new jury trial on the guilt phase. See Bilda v. County of Milwaukee, 2006 WI App 57, ¶20 n.7, 292 Wis. 2d 212, 713 N.W.2d 661 (“It is a wellestablished rule that we do not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief.”). ¶33 Regardless of that forfeiture by Kruger, we would reject his request because Kruger sets forth no developed argument as to why he should receive a new trial on the guilt phase. Kruger’s assertion in his reply brief is based solely on the language of WIS. STAT. § 971.165(1)(c)3., which he contends provides for a trial solely on an NGI defense under circumstances that are not applicable here. That statute reads in pertinent part: (c) If both pleas are tried to a jury, that jury shall be the same, except that: …. 3. If an appellate court reverses a judgment as to the 2nd plea but not as to the first plea and remands for further proceedings, or if the trial court vacates the judgment as to the 2nd plea but not as to the first plea, the 2nd plea may be determined by a different jury selected for this purpose. Sec. 971.165(1)(c)3. (emphasis added).