State v. James M. Kruger
[…] We now discuss the standards required under Wisconsin law to grant such a motion. ¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.14(1) reads in pertinent part: No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law ... shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party. Sec. 805.14(1) (emphasis added). ¶19 In the context of an NGI defense, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has held: After interpreting the evidence in a light most favorable to the accused asserting the defense, if reasonable minds cannot reach different conclusions from the evidence but agree the