Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Id., ¶25. ¶22 In rejecting Otterstatter’s arguments, the court articulated principles that are relevant to the parties’ arguments here. First, there is no statutory requirement that the jurisdictional offer must equal the appraisal.9 Id., ¶¶27-28. Second, a jurisdictional offer is valid even if there is little or no actual negotiation between the parties following the appraisal, and even if the condemnor decides to submit a higher jurisdictional offer merely to avoid later paying the condemnee’s litigation expenses pursuant to the fee-shifting provisions of WIS. STAT. § 32.28. Otterstatter, 378 Wis. 2d 697, ¶¶29-30. Finally, WIS. STAT. § 32.05(2) does not require a recent appraisal; there is no statutory basis to conclude “that an appraisal cannot serve as the basis for a jurisdictional offer because it is too old.” Otterstatter, 378 Wis. 2d 697, ¶34. ¶23 Based on the statutory provisions, as interpreted in Otterstatter, Christus Lutheran argues the jurisdictional offer in this case was deficient.