Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Id., ¶5. ¶30 In determining the “before and after” value in the context of a partial taking, the condemnor must “giv[e] effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits,” to several enumerated items of loss or damage, as applicable. Severance damages are one such item under WIS. STAT. § 32.09(6)(e). Subsection (6)(e) states that the owner is entitled to “[d]amages resulting from actual severance of land including damages resulting from severance of improvements or fixtures and proximity damage to improvements remaining on condemnee’s land.”14 ¶31 By virtue of its jurisdictional offer, the DOT concluded that “just compensation” to Christus Lutheran included an award of severance damages to compensate the church for the negative impacts on the remainder property due to having a highway in close proximity.