Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Attempted negotiation on the part of the condemnor is a jurisdictional requirement to proceed with the condemnation. Arrowhead Farms, Inc. v. Dodge Cty., 21 Wis. 2d 647, 652, 124 N.W.2d 631 (1963). ¶19 If negotiations fail to produce a voluntary sale, the government may initiate formal condemnation proceedings by sending the property owner a jurisdictional offer to purchase the property. WIS. STAT. § 32.05(3). Subsection (3) requires that the offer be sent in the form of a notice that includes several enumerated items, including a statement “that the appraisal or one of the appraisals of the property on which condemnor’s offer is based is available for inspection at a specified place by persons having an interest in the lands sought to be acquired.” Sec 32.05(3)(e). It is this requirement, together with a similar requirement under subsec. (2)(b) and the subsec.