Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Accordingly, we decline to further address those two line items, and we focus our discussion on the issue of severance damages. 14 No. 2018AP1114 was no basis in the appraisal for the DOT’s subsequent decision to add severance damages in the jurisdictional offer. ¶26 The lack of substantiation for a new item of damages in the jurisdictional offer is problematic because the condemnation statutes plainly endeavor to provide the property owner with transparency regarding the condemnation process. A property owner must be provided with the full narrative appraisal, see WIS. STAT. § 32.05(2)(b), and the jurisdictional offer must notify the property owner where he or she can review “the appraisal or one of the appraisals of the property on which condemnor’s offer is based,” subsec. (3)(e).