Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Brad Schimel
[…] As we further explain, based on this language, the exception in § 100.16(2) only applies to § 100.16 unless another statute specifically incorporates it by reference. Here, the lottery subsection specifically incorporates the exception for in-pack chance promotions—the gambling machine subsection does not. 8 No. 2018AP947 B. The definition of “consideration” for a gambling machine is not the same as the definition of “consideration” for a lottery ¶16 As we stated above, four elements are required to establish a gambling machine under WIS. STAT. § 945.01(3)(a): (1) “a contrivance”; (2) “which for a consideration”; (3) “affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value”; and (4) “the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill and whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the machine.” Quick Charge does not dispute that its Machines satisfy three out of four elements; that is, they are contrivances that afford the player an opportunity to obtain something of value, as determined by chance.