Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Brad Schimel
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 945.01(3)(b)2. 7 No. 2018AP947 from its definition of consideration and limits the exemptions to the lottery subsection. It states that “none of the following constitutes consideration under this subsection … [u]sing a chance promotion exempt under s. 100.16(2).” See § 945.01(5)(b)2.g. (emphasis added). We point out that the gambling machine definition does not define consideration and, unlike § 945.01(5), does not provide an exemption for an in-pack “chance promotion exempt under s. 100.16(2).” See § 945.01(3). Prohibition of sales with the pretense of a prize—WIS. STAT. § 100.16 ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.16(1) prohibits the sale of anything using the pretense that the purchaser may win a prize and states as follows: No person shall sell or offer to sell anything by the representation or pretense that a sum of money or something of value, which is uncertain or concealed, is enclosed within or may be found with or named upon the thing sold, or that will be given to the purchaser in addition to the thing sold, or by any representation, pretense or devise by which the purchaser is informed or induced to believe that money or something else of value may be won or drawn by chance by reason of the sale. As previously mentioned, § 100.16(2) includes an exception to that prohibition. It states that “[t]his section does not apply to an in-pack chance promotion” if seven conditions are met. As we further explain, based on this language, the exception in § 100.16(2) only applies to § 100.16 unless another statute specifically incorporates it by reference.