Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Brad Schimel
[…] Notably, this subsection does not define “consideration” and it includes only three exceptions: (1) bingo machines; (2) machines that only reward a player with nonredeemable free replays;5 and (3) skill-based amusement devices that award novelty prizes. See § 945.01(3)(b)1.-3. None of those exceptions apply to this case. We also note that the gambling machine definition does not reference the in-pack chance promotion found in WIS. STAT. § 100.16(2). Lottery definition —WIS. STAT. § 945.01(5) ¶14 Separate from the gambling machine definition, WIS. STAT. § 945.01(5)(a) establishes the following four elements of a lottery: (1) “an enterprise”; (2) “wherein for a consideration”; (3) “the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize”; and (4) “the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill.” The lottery subsection, § 945.01(5)(b)1. has its own special definition of the term “consideration” as follows: “Consideration” in this subsection means anything which is a commercial or financial advantage to the promoter or a disadvantage to any participant, but does not include any advantage