The Estate of Nancy A. Glumske v. Sean Yetman, M.D.
[…] Spitler v. Dean, 148 Wis. 2d 630, 638, 436 N.W.2d 308 (1989). Thus, the issue is usually submitted to a jury rather than decided on summary judgment. Id.; Sawyer v. Midelfort, 227 Wis. 2d 124, 157, 595 N.W.2d 423 (1999); see also Gumz v. Northern States Power Co., 2007 WI 135, ¶49, 305 Wis. 2d 263, 742 N.W.2d 271. II. APPLICABLE LAW RELATING TO REASONABLE DILIGENCE ¶13 The statute of limitations in WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1m) in relevant part reads as follows: [A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by … a person who is a health care provider … shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered …. Section 893.55(1m). ¶14 It is undisputed here that Gerald filed the complaint more than three years after the alleged injury.