The Estate of Nancy A. Glumske v. Sean Yetman, M.D.
[…] Thus, the sole issue on appeal is whether the complaint was timely filed under the “discovery rule” in WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1m)(b), which provides that a complaint may be brought within “[o]ne 7 No. 2018AP715 year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered ….” Id. ¶15 Whether a party has exercised reasonable diligence is tied to the facts of each case. See Goff, 202 Wis. 2d at 612 (“The point is that every case must be judged on its own facts from the standpoint of the reasonable person.”).