Garfield Baptist Church v. City of Pewaukee
[…] DHSS, 176 Wis. 2d 1063, 1071, 501 N.W.2d 419 (1993) (addressing this court’s authority to raise questions of law sua sponte). The concurrence argues that WIS. STAT. § 66.0821(5) does not apply at all—that is, the Church could not bring a claim to the PSC under this section because the City’s storm water utility charges are not “rates.” The parties made no such arguments, and therefore we express no opinion on this contention. It is sufficient here to reject the circuit court’s decision based on this statute because the Church’s claim was not brought to the PSC first. 6 No. 2018AP673 § 66.0628 as an independent basis for relief. The operative language of § 66.0628 comes from subsec. (2), which states: “Any fee that is imposed by a political subdivision shall bear a reasonable relationship to the service for which the fee is imposed.” In relying on this statute, the circuit court placed the burden of proof on the City, a conclusion we believe was in error. ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0628 was originally enacted in 2003 to codify the common law. 2003 Wis. Act 134, Legislative Memo (Mar. 29, 2004).