Garfield Baptist Church v. City of Pewaukee
[…] Act 243, § 18. The provision as quoted above is the current version of the statute. 8 No. 2018AP673 Sec. 66.0628(4). ¶18 We note at the outset that neither party maintains that this new provision requires aggrieved persons to bring their claims to the tax appeals commission first. Therefore, we leave that question unaddressed and assume the statute still allows for a separate right of action in the circuit court.5 ¶19 The question, then, is what the proper burden of proof is under the statute and in light of these statutory changes. It is clear that WIS. STAT. § 66.0628(4)(b) directs the burden of proof to be placed on the political subdivision, but only “[w]ith regard to an appeal filed with the tax appeals commission.” The statute remains silent regarding the burden of proof for proceedings not before the tax appeals commission. ¶20 Again, assuming the statute still provides the right to challenge fees in the circuit court, the best reading of the statutory language is that the burden of proof remains with the