McKean Real Estate, LLC v. Nancy Marquardt
[…] Marquardt may intend to argue that she is entitled to relief under WIS. STAT. § 704.07, which provides that a landlord has a duty to keep “in a reasonable state of repair all equipment under the landlord’s control necessary to supply services that the landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed to furnish to the tenant.” Sec. 704.07(2)(a)2. Lack of a functioning washer provided for in a lease is a major inconvenience. However, pertinent here, § 704.07(2) does not authorize an independent cause of action for a defective condition unless it rises to the level of a health or safety hazard. Zehner v.