Tatiana S. Laiter v. Michael Lyubchenko
[…] Under WIS. STAT. § 808.075(3) (2017-18), “the circuit court retains the power to act on all issues until the record has been transmitted to the court of appeals.” Docket entries indicate that the record was not transmitted to this court until June 11, 2018. Therefore, the circuit court had the power to enter the divorce judgment on May 23, 2018, and that judgment is final for purposes of appeal. In light of the above, the notice of appeal filed by Lyubchenko on April 2, 2018, was premature. In order to preserve jurisdiction over this appeal, we apply WIS. STAT. § 808.04(8) (2017-18), which provides, “If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal or intent to appeal was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2018AP624 DISCUSSION 1. Double-Counting Argument ¶5 Lyubchenko argues that the circuit court erred in its division of the marital estate because it double counted Laiter’s fifty percent interest in