HSBC Bank USA N.A. v. Steven R. Lisse
[…] Clark, 179 Wis. 2d 484, 490, 507 N.W.2d 172 (Ct. App. 1993) (“Where the trial court fails to adequately explain the reasons for its decision, we will independently review the record to determine whether it provides a reasonable basis for the trial court’s discretionary ruling.”). In the discussion below, several points we make were also made by the circuit court. But to the extent our reasoning may deviate from the circuit court’s, we are nonetheless fulfilling our proper reviewing role. B. WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(g) ¶11 Under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(g), a court may relieve a party from a judgment if “[i]t is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application.” The Lisses argue that they are entitled to relief under this subsection because it was inequitable to allow HSBC to sell the property given that HSBC obtained judgment through fraudulent means, that is, the forged “original note.”