Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB v. Alisha B. Ayres
[…] However, we agree with Wilmington that the error was harmless. ¶41 “[A]n erroneous exercise of discretion in admitting or excluding evidence does not necessarily lead to a new trial. The appellate court must conduct a harmless error analysis to determine whether the error ‘affected the substantial rights of the party.’ If the error did not affect the substantial rights of the party, the error is considered harmless.” Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶30, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698 (quoted source omitted); see also WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2) (“No … new trial [shall be] granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of … the improper admission of evidence … unless … the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to … secure a new trial.”); see also WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1) (error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected).