State v. Brian J. Farmer
[…] We disagree. ¶14 The court was presented with ample evidence from which to determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the conduct underlying Farmer’s Illinois conviction would constitute second-degree sexual assault of a child by sexual contact under WIS. STAT. § 948.022 if committed by an adult in Wisconsin. Along 2 The persistent repeater statute states that any violation of WIS. STAT. § 948.02 qualifies as a serious child sex offense for purposes of the sentence enhancer. See WIS. STAT. § 939.62(2m)(a)1m.a. WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.02(1)(e) provides that “[w]hoever has sexual contact … with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony,” while § 948.02(2) proscribes sexual contact with a person under the age of sixteen, a Class C felony. 6 No. 2017AP2184-CR with the certified judgment of conviction, the State also provided the court with the police reports from the investigation of Farmer’s Illinois sexual abuse.