State v. Brian J. Farmer
[…] It is black-letter law that courts do not interpret statutory language in isolation. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Reading the sentence in its entirety provides the circuit court a clear directive on how to determine whether a prior conviction applies that is at odds with Farmer’s interpretation. 5 No. 2017AP2184-CR ¶12 Farmer also claims that “[t]he ambiguity is enhanced” because juvenile adjudications from Wisconsin are excluded from being counted as priors under WIS. STAT. § 939.62(3)(a). This argument is unpersuasive, however, considering that the legislature also excluded out-of-state juvenile adjudications from counting as priors under the persistent repeater statute. See § 939.62(3)(b) (“In case of crimes committed in other jurisdictions, the terms do not include those crimes which are equivalent ... to offenses handled through proceedings in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under [WIS. STAT.] chs. 48 and 938.”). Farmer makes no mention of this subsection.