State v. Brian J. Farmer
[…] After determining that the State met its burden to show that Farmer was a persistent repeater, the circuit court allowed Farmer to allocute and then imposed the mandatory sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole. The circuit court properly applied the persistent repeater statute to the facts of this case. ¶6 Under WIS. STAT. § 939.62(2m)(b)2., a defendant is a persistent repeater if he or she “has been convicted of a serious child sex offense on at least one occasion at any time preceding the date of violation of the serious child sex offense for which he or she presently is being sentenced under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 973, which conviction remains of record and unreversed.” § 939.62(2m)(a)1m., 1m. “Serious child sex offense” means any of the following: a.