Rock County DHS v. L. H.
[…] To establish the continuing CHIPS ground for termination of parental rights under WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a), the Department must prove the following four elements: 1. “That the child has been adjudged to be a child … in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders ....” Sec. 48.415(2)(a)1. 2. “That the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family … has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court.” § 48.415(2)(a)2.b. 3. “That the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders ….” Sec. 48.415(2)(a)3. 4 “[T]hat the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home and there is a