State v. Jesse J. Kain
[…] Kain challenges the denial of his motion to suppress. 2 Mulroy later learned that Kain had a valid occupational license. Mulroy did not check Kain’s vehicle to confirm the presence of the ignition interlock device, and the record is unclear as to whether Kain did in fact have the device installed in his vehicle. 3 2 No. 2018AP951-CR ¶5 On a motion to suppress evidence, we will uphold the circuit court’s findings of fact unless the findings are clearly erroneous, but we independently apply constitutional principles to those facts. State v. Stout, 2002 WI App 41, ¶9, 250 Wis. 2d 768, 641 N.W.2d 474. This case involves the operation of WIS. STAT. § 343.303, which states that an officer “may request” a PBT breath sample “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [WIS. STAT. §] 346.63.” The question before this court is whether Mulroy had probable cause to believe that Kain was violating § 346.63. ¶6 This case is controlled by State v.