State v. Stuart W. Topping
[…] Sec. 343.305(9)(a)5.; State v. Wille, 185 Wis. 2d 673, 679, 518 N.W.2d 325 (Ct. App. 1994). As stated, Topping raises only the third issue, whether Topping refused to submit to the test, on appeal. ¶7 Topping challenges the circuit court’s determination of what he refers to as the “factual question” of whether he refused to take the breath test. Appellate courts review a circuit court’s factual findings at a bench trial under the “clearly erroneous” standard, with due regard for the court’s ability to assess the credibility of witnesses. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (“Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the [circuit] court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”). Consistent with this standard: Findings of fact by the [circuit] court will not be upset on appeal unless they are against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.