Fond du Lac County DSS v. W.G.B.
[…] The petitions included claims of emotional and physical abuse of the children by the parents and “that the 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.13(14) provides that the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile if “[t]he juvenile has been determined, under [WIS. STAT. §] 938.30(5)(c), to be not responsible for a delinquent act by reason of mental disease or defect or has been determined, under [§] 938.30(5)(d), to be not competent to proceed.” 3 Nos. 2017AP2468 2017AP2469 parents are withholding the siblings from seeing each other,” which is alleged to be impacting both of their mental health. The parents filed a motion to dismiss the petitions, arguing issue and claim preclusion.