Gary Milliette v. Margaret Marthe Milliette
[…] The court characterized Gary’s violations as “egregious” and “blatant,” stating he had failed to meet “straightforward[]” requirements set forth in the Trust and statutes. ¶36 The circuit court also observed that Gary had paid the disputed attorney fees “shortly before” the court was originally scheduled to issue its decision on Margarete’s petition, and he did so without providing any notice to Margarete. The court therefore concluded Gary had violated WIS. STAT. § 701.1004(3)(b), which states, “If a claim or defense based upon a breach of trust is made against a trustee … the trustee shall provide notice to each qualified beneficiary … of the trustee’s intention to pay costs or attorney fees incurred in the proceeding from the trust prior to making payment.” 17 Finally, the court No. 2017AP2303 observed that Gary had “paid more to his attorney to defend his indefensible actions than he paid out to [Margarete]” over the entire life of the Trust.