Gary Milliette v. Margaret Marthe Milliette
[…] The court therefore ordered the termination of the Trust, and the distribution of its assets to Margarete. 6 No. 2017AP2303 ¶13 The circuit court concluded, however, that even the distribution of the Trust’s assets would be insufficient to make Margarete whole, given that Gary “intentionally did not provide any monies or income from the Trust to Margarete over the term of the Trust, despite a clear duty to do so and a clear need by Margarete for the money.” The court cited WIS. STAT. § 701.1001 (2015-16),4 which states that, to remedy a trustee’s breach of duties owed to a beneficiary, a court may “[c]ompel the trustee to redress [the] breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means,” or may “[o]rder any other appropriate relief, whether provided elsewhere in this chapter, available at common law, or under equity principles.” See Sec. 701.1001(1), (2)(c), (2)(j).