Gary Milliette v. Margaret Marthe Milliette
[…] We reject both of Gary’s arguments. ¶33 First, Gary cites a provision of the Trust granting the trustee authority to “employ … legal counsel” and to “remunerate them and pay their expenses.” Gary apparently believes that, because this provision empowered him to hire an attorney to defend against Margarete’s petition and to compensate that attorney using the Trust’s funds, the circuit court had no authority to order him to reimburse the Trust’s attorney fees. However, the circuit court rejected this argument, citing WIS. STAT. § 701.0105(2)(k), which provides that the terms of a trust “prevail over any provision of this chapter except for … [t]he power of the court to take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice.” Based on § 701.0105(2)(k), the court concluded its authority to order the reimbursement of attorney fees under WIS. STAT. § 701.1004 superseded any contrary language in the Trust. Gary does not address this aspect of the court’s analysis.