Gary Milliette v. Margaret Marthe Milliette
[…] Based on § 701.0105(2)(k), the court concluded its authority to order the reimbursement of attorney fees under WIS. STAT. § 701.1004 superseded any contrary language in the Trust. Gary does not address this aspect of the court’s analysis. An appellant’s failure to address the grounds on which the circuit court ruled constitutes a concession of the ruling’s validity. See Schlieper v. DNR, 188 Wis. 2d 318, 322, 525 N.W.2d 99 (Ct. App. 1994). ¶34 reimburse Second, Gary argues the circuit court improperly ordered him to the Trust’s attorney fees 16 under WIS. STAT. § 701.1004. No. 2017AP2303 Section 701.1004(2) states that, “if a trustee … defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee … is entitled to receive from the trust the necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred.” However, § 701.1004(2) “does not preclude a court from ordering another party to reimburse the trust for these expenses and disbursements as provided in sub. (1).”