Gary Milliette v. Margaret Marthe Milliette
[…] Gary admitted during the October 23 hearing that he did nothing to determine whether the lease between Bankai and the LP was at an appropriate market rate. The relatively small amount of rent the LP was 9 No. 2017AP2303 receiving under the Bankai lease, in conjunction with the evidence cited in the preceding paragraph, amply supports the circuit court’s finding that Gary diverted income from the Trust to himself by virtue of his creation and operation of Bankai. By doing so, Gary clearly breached his duty of loyalty to Margarete. See WIS. STAT. § 701.0802(1) (“A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”); see also Dick & Reuteman Co. v.