State v. Daryl R. Smith
[…] Smith contends that the restitution calculation was clearly erroneous because C.B. also received a $50,000 insurance settlement that was sufficient to compensate him for all of his lost wages. ¶20 Restitution orders in criminal cases are governed by WIS. STAT. § 973.20(5) (2015-16),5 which authorizes the sentencing court to order the defendant to [p]ay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing. WIS. STAT. § 973.20(5)(a). “Any readily ascertainable pecuniary expenditure paid out because of the crime is appropriate as special damages.” State v. Holmgren, 229 Wis. 2d 358, 365, 599 N.W.2d 876 (Ct. App. 1999).