State v. Steven L. Buckingham
[…] The trial court also held that the trial testimony of both K.W. and D.F. was “especially convincing.” ¶46 We will not disturb these credibility findings on appeal. See State v. Turner, 114 Wis. 2d 544, 550, 339 N.W.2d 134 (Ct. App. 1983) (stating that “[w]hen required to make a finding of fact, the trial court determines the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony and its determination will not be disturbed by this court on appeal where more than one inference may be drawn from the evidence”). 14 See also WIS. STAT. No. 2017AP1852-CR § 805.17(2)(2015-16)6 (stating that “[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”) (made applicable to criminal proceedings by WIS. STAT. § 972.11(1)). ¶47 The trial court concluded that even if Reilly had testified about D.F.’s statement in the ambulance, based on Campbell’s testimony and the deterioration of D.F.’s condition in the ambulance when Reilly attempted to speak to