State v. Theoris Raphel Stewart
[…] Without addressing the stipulation, the postconviction court upheld the two judgments of conviction that incorrectly referred to Stewart’s past legal obligations for child support as “restitution.” We affirm the order in all respects except insofar as it affirmed judgments with the child support arrears designated as restitution. Based on the State’s stipulation, we order that on remand the judgment be amended to convert Stewart’s past-due child support from “restitution” to an order “to meet a past legal obligation for support” under WIS. STAT. § 948.22(7)(b)1. Section 948.22(7)(b)1. states that if there is an existing court order requiring the defendant to pay child support, the court shall, “[i]n addition to or instead of imposing a penalty authorized for a Class I felony or a Class A misdemeanor … order the defendant to pay the amount required including any amount necessary to meet a past legal obligation for support.” Stewart did not appeal the postconviction court’s ruling on the claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. 6 6 Nos. 2017AP1587-CR 2017AP1588-CR whether the plea should be withdrawn.” State v. Cain, 2012 WI 68, ¶30, 342 Wis. 2d 1, 816 N.W.2d 177 (citation omitted).