Andrew T. Murphy v. WERC
[…] II. ¶25 Back Pay Murphy also challenges WERC’s order denying Murphy back pay for UW’s refusal to restore him to the fourth position for which he was qualified. Murphy argues that WERC’s conclusion that Murphy was not entitled to back pay contradicts the language and purpose of the statute. The State argues that “precedent forecloses Murphy’s request for back pay.” We agree with the State. ¶26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.43(4) provides in pertinent part: RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEE. If an employee has been removed, demoted or reclassified, from or in any position or employment in contravention or violation of this subchapter, and has been restored to such position or employment by order of the commission or any court upon 11 No. 2017AP1488 review, the employee shall be entitled to compensation therefor from the date of such unlawful removal, demotion or reclassification at the rate to which he or she would have been entitled by law but for such unlawful removal, demotion or reclassification. ¶27 The State argues that our decision in Seep v. State Pers. Comm'n, 140 Wis. 2d 32, 409 N.W.2d 142 (Ct. App. 1987), controls here. In Seep, a recently retired employee had a right to be reinstated to her position if she applied within three years of her retirement; she timely applied and was denied reinstatement on the ground that she had abused the sick leave policy prior to her retirement.