Cheryl L. Krause v. Dale M. Krause
[…] Goldberg, 214 Wis. 2d 163, 169, 571 N.W.2d 425 (Ct. App. 1997). A court properly exercises its discretion when it logically interprets the facts, applies a proper legal standard, and reaches a reasonable conclusion using a demonstrated rational process. Benn v. Benn, 230 3 No. 2017AP1434 Wis. 2d 301, 308, 602 N.W.2d 65 (Ct. App. 1999). Whether a person has committed contempt of court is a finding of fact, and we shall not reverse a circuit court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. See State v. Rose, 171 Wis. 2d 617, 623, 492 N.W.2d 350 (Ct. App. 1992); see also WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 785.01(1)(b) defines contempt of court, in part, as “intentional … [d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.” A circuit court may impose a remedial sanction, see § 785.01(3) and WIS. STAT. § 785.04(1), to ensure present and future compliance with court orders, but a remedial contempt sanction must be able to be purged through compliance with the order from which the contempt arose.