Daniel Greene v. James Wiese
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 910.06. We agree with the trial court that they were received into evidence. In light of its decision, the court’s approach in ordering a recalculation of profits and commissions was appropriate and sensible. ¶17 Defendants argue that the damage award nonetheless cannot stand. Directing us to WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2), they argue that “Wisconsin law requires that a trial court make a determination of findings of fact and conclusions of law at the close of evidence or within 60 days of the close of evidence.” Not quite. The referenced part of § 805.17(2) actually reads: “The findings and conclusions or memorandum of decision shall be made as soon as practicable and in no event more than 60 days after the cause has been submitted in final form.” Thus, although the damages hearing was on May 16, 2017, seventy-four days after the evidence closed on the last day of trial, we disagree with defendants’ position. ¶18 The parties were given until April 28, 2017, by which to submit their recalculations.