Daniel Greene v. James Wiese
[…] WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). “[W]e are not to weigh conflicting evidence to determine which should be believed. Rather, if there is credible evidence to sustain the findings, irrespective of whether there is evidence that might lead to the opposite conclusion, we must affirm.” Jacobson, 222 Wis. 2d at 390. We accept the court’s credibility determinations. Id. WISCONSIN STAT. § 270.33 (1965) provided that the trial court’s decision “shall be given in writing and filed with the clerk within 60 days after submission of the cause ….” WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.17(2) provides that the court’s findings and conclusions or “decision shall be made as soon as practicable and in no event more than 60 days after the cause has been submitted in final form.” (Emphasis added in both statutes.) 2 8 No. 2017AP1381 ¶22 Defendants continue to pick apart individual pieces of evidence Greene presented at trial—for example, various ledger errors and inconsistencies, a discrepancy between a 2013 IRS 1099 form and what Greene claimed as profit that year, and